August 5th Primary Election Results

August 5, 2014 Primary
Updated: 10/9/2014 8:17:15 AM
U.S. Senate
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
U.S. Senate Democrat3,487 of 3,487 precincts reporting (100%)
Chad Taylor 34,39053%
Patrick Wiesner 30,55747% 
U.S. Senate GOP3,487 of 3,487 precincts reporting (100%)
Pat Roberts 125,30648%
Milton Wolf 106,12841% 
D.J. Smith 15,0576% 
Alvin Zahnter 13,9355% 
U.S. House
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
U.S. House Dist. 1 Dem1,338 of 1,338 precincts reporting (100%)
James Sherow 8,07766%
Bryan Whitney 4,21434% 
U.S. House Dist. 1 GOP1,338 of 1,338 precincts reporting (100%)
Tim Huelskamp 42,16655%
Alan LaPolice 34,67145% 
U.S. House Dist. 2 GOP922 of 922 precincts reporting (100%)
Lynn Jenkins 41,39369%
Joshua Tucker 18,42631% 
U.S. House Dist. 3 Dem617 of 617 precincts reporting (100%)
Kelly Kultala 13,94869%
Reggie Marselus 6,36931% 
U.S. House Dist. 4 GOP609 of 609 precincts reporting (100%)
Mike Pompeo 42,75463%
Todd Tiahrt 25,43237% 
Kansas State Offices
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Governor GOP3,487 of 3,487 precincts reporting (100%)
Sam Brownback 164,31963%
Jennifer Winn 95,34337% 
Secretary of State GOP3,487 of 3,487 precincts reporting (100%)
Kris Kobach 164,39665%
Scott Morgan 89,32035% 
Insurance Commissioner GOP3,487 of 3,487 precincts reporting (100%)
Ken Selzer 64,07327%
Clark Shultz 53,90023% 
Beverly Gossage 54,57823% 
David Powell 39,63817% 
John Toplikar 24,45510% 
Kansas House
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Kansas House District 42 Dem13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Austin Harris 30256%
Harold Fevurly 24144% 
Kansas House District 46 Dem26 of 26 precincts reporting (100%)
Dennis Highberger 97758%
Abbie Hodgson 71642% 
Kansas House District 70 GOP44 of 44 precincts reporting (100%)
John Barker 2,26478%
Brian Huwiler 63922% 
Kansas House District 71 GOP23 of 23 precincts reporting (100%)
Diana Dierks 1,81754%
Tom Bell 1,55246% 
Kansas House District 72 GOP19 of 19 precincts reporting (100%)
Marc Rhoades 2,02558%
Barbara Bunting 1,48142% 
Kansas House District 76 GOP41 of 41 precincts reporting (100%)
Peggy Mast 1,63669%
Jeffrey Freeman 74531% 
Kansas House District 77 GOP14 of 14 precincts reporting (100%)
Kristey Williams 1,78561%
Kenneth Bratton 1,15039% 
Kansas House District 80 GOP38 of 38 precincts reporting (100%)
Kasha Kelley 1,19157%
Andrew Lawson 88143% 
Kansas House District 88 GOP8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
Joseph Scapa 79568%
Jim Price 37632% 
Kansas House District 91 GOP15 of 15 precincts reporting (100%)
Gene Suellentrop 1,48465%
Eric Henderson 80835% 
Kansas House District 92 GOP8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
Jeremy Alessi 1,04964%
Jason Dean 59436% 
Kansas House District 93 GOP17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
John Whitmer 1,09554%
Joe Edwards 92246% 
Kansas House District 96 GOP7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
Rick Lindsey 57861%
Christopher Brown 36239% 
Kansas House District 97 GOP13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Leslie Osterman 80257%
Michael Walker 60343% 
Kansas House District 98 Dem12 of 12 precincts reporting (100%)
Steven Crum 27470%
Eric Bell 12030% 
Kansas House District 99 GOP13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Dennis Hedke 1,66252% 
Randy Banwart 1,51748% 
Kansas House District 102 Dem22 of 22 precincts reporting (100%)
Brian Davis 43676%
Chris Givan 13624% 
Kansas House District 117 GOP84 of 84 precincts reporting (100%)
John Ewy 2,77587%
M.T. Liggett 39813% 
Kansas House District 120 GOP90 of 90 precincts reporting (100%)
Rick Billinger 2,19160%
Adam Smith 1,44540% 
Kansas House District 122 GOP44 of 44 precincts reporting (100%)
Russ Jennings 1,47565%
Stan Rice 80235% 
Kansas House District 125 GOP20 of 20 precincts reporting (100%)
Shannon Francis 1,08764%
Jim Rice 62436% 
Kansas Board of Education
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
State Board of Education District 5 GOP - Primary602 of 602 precincts reporting (100%)
Sally Cauble 15,53355%
Meg Wilson 12,76845% 
State Board of Education District 9 GOP - Primary474 of 474 precincts reporting (100%)
Jim Porter 14,22658%
Martin Burke 10,51042% 
Barton County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Barton Co Commission Dist 4 GOP6 of 6 precincts reporting (100%)
Alicia Straub [R]42052%
Kenneth Lebbin [R]39448% 
Barton Co Commission Dist 5 GOP6 of 6 precincts reporting (100%)
Jennifer Schartz [R]52154%
Dean Akings [R]44046% 
Butler County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Butler Co Commission Dist 1 GOP5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Jeffrey Masterson [R]1,23477%
Joe Ammann [R]37623% 
Butler Co Commission Dist 4 GOP11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Mike Wheeler [R]89664%
Harold R. Cooper [R]51336% 
Butler Co Commission Dist 5 GOP9 of 9 precincts reporting (100%)
Daniel J. Woydziak [R]91852%
Quentin Nusz [R]85848% 
Chase County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Chase Co Commission Dist 1 GOP6 of 6 precincts reporting (100%)
Christopher S. Burton [R]11376%
Jim McNee [R]3524% 
Cheyenne County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
USD 297 School Election Change Cheyenne County7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
Yes 6583%
No 1317% 
Cloud County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Cloud Co Commissioner Dist 1 GOP11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
William Czapanskiy [R]30657%
Johnita Crawford [R]22743% 
Comanche County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Comanche Co .5 mil economic development1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
No 14452%
Yes 13448% 
Dickinson County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Herington 1% Sales Tax for Hospital Dickinson County3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
Yes 31577%
No 9623% 
Elk County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Elk Co Commissioner Dist 1 GOP5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Shari Kaminska [R]11660%
Douglas Ritz [R]7640% 
Ellis County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Ellis Co Commission Dist 1 GOP11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Martha McClelland [R]45661%
Lyle Johnston [R]29339% 
Finney County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Finney Co Commission Dist 1 GOP4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)
Lon Pishny [R]12851%
David D. Crase [R]6827% 
Charles Sinclair [R]5422% 
Gove County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Gove Co Commission Dist 1 GOP1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Charles Kuntz [R]13457%
Mahlon Tuttle [R]10043% 
Grant County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Grant Co Commission Dist 1 GOP2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
Janet Stewart [R]17042%
Loy Henderson [R]16140% 
Bill Hickok [R]7619% 
Grant Co Commission Dist 2 GOP2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
Kevin Shapland [R]14743%
Linda McHenry [R]9729% 
John Duran [R]9628% 
Mike Stein [R]00% 
Greenwood County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Greenwood Co Commission Dist 1 GOP5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Brian Hind [R]26877%
Linda Snyder [R]7923% 
Hamilton County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Hamilton Co Commission Dist 1 GOP3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
Nikki Schwerdfeger [R]2855% 
John Armstrong [R]2345% 
Harper County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Harper Co Commission Dist 1 GOP7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
Brian Waldschmidt [R]28975%
Mike Lanie [R]9825% 
Kearny County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Kearny Co Commission Dist 1 GOP1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Shannon McCormick [R]16055%
Travis Bless [R]13145% 
Kingman County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Kingman Co Commission Dist 1 GOP11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Fred Foley [R]29053%
Michael Eidem [R]16831% 
Mark Becker [R]6011% 
Gregory Ellis [R]295% 
McPherson County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
McPherson Co Commission Dist 1 GOP19 of 19 precincts reporting (100%)
Keith Becker [R]91258%
Duane Patrick [R]66542% 
Meade County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Meade .5% Sales Tax Public Services Meade County1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
No 18152%
Yes 16648% 
Meade Co Commission Dist 1 GOP3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
Greg Reimer [R]8851%
Randy Leis [R]8549% 
Morris County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Morris Co Commission Dist 1 GOP4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)
Kenneth "Wayne" Kohler [R]22768%
FJ Revere [R]10832% 
Morton County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Morton Co Commission Dist 1 GOP4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)
Randy Bane [R]13464%
Bill Light [R]7636% 
Ness County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Utica 1% Sales Tax Ness County0 of 1 precincts reporting (0%)
Yes 2160%
No 1440% 
Phillips County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Phillips Co Commission Dist 1 GOP11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
Craig Snider [R]13443%
Bruce Stockman [R]12439% 
Vernon Roth [R]5618% 
Pratt County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Pratt Co Commission Dist 1 GOP3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
David Ward [R]21155%
Ed Barrett [R]17345% 
Rawlins County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Rawlins Co Commission Dist 1 GOP7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
Lisa Woody [R]13746% 
Chris Schmidt [R]13244% 
Isaac Marintzer [R]3110% 
Rooks County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Rooks Co Commission Dist 1 GOP3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
Larry Poore [R]27375%
Dean Strutt [R]9025% 
Russell County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Russell Co Commission Dist 1 GOP8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
Alan Kuntzch [R]25655%
Mick Allen [R]21245% 
Saline County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Saline Co Commission Dist 1 GOP13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Monte Schadwich [R]67649%
Duane Flaherty [R]41930% 
Randy Duncan [R]28721% 
Sedgwick County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Goddard 1% Sales Tax Infrastructure1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Yes 48574%
No 17326% 
Sedgwick Co Commission Dist 4 GOP51 of 51 precincts reporting (100%)
Richard Ranzau [R]3,38254%
Carolyn McGinn [R]2,87246% 
Sedgwick Co Commission Dist 5 GOP50 of 50 precincts reporting (100%)
Jim Howell [R]4,31363%
Dion Avello [R]2,48137% 
Seward County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Seward Co Commission Dist 2 GOP4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)
Ada Linenbroker [R]14185%
Monalicia Arredondo [R]2415% 
Seward Co Commission Dist 3 GOP3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
Randy Malin 16361%
Gladis Gomez [R]10439% 
Stevens County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Stevens Co Commission Dist 1 GOP6 of 6 precincts reporting (100%)
Joe Thompson [R]14554%
James Bell [R]7628% 
Gary Baker [R]3413% 
William Edward Bell [R]156% 
Sumner County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Sumner Co Commission Dist 3 GOP9 of 9 precincts reporting (100%)
Cliff Bales [R]45159%
Jason Boyd [R]31941% 
Thomas County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Thomas Co Commission Dist 1 GOP13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Byron Sowers [R]22856%
Lonnie Wilson [R]18044% 
Trego County
Candidate Vote Count Vote % Winner
Trego Co Commssion Dist 1 GOP5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Diana Park [R]9076%
Paul Glendy [R]2824% 
blog comments powered by Disqus